Interfaith Letter to Congress on Passing A Permanent Legislative Solution to Protect Dreamers, and TPS and DED Holders

Uncategorized

03/05/19

RE: Interfaith request to protect Dreamers and Temporary Protected Status and Deferred Enforced Departure Holders through swift passage of a permanent legislative solution.

Dear Honorable Members of the 116th Congress,

On behalf of the 82 undersigned national, state, and local faith-based organizations, as well as 509 faith leaders from across traditions, we respectfully request that you co-sponsor and pass a permanent, legislative solution in order to provide urgently needed protection for over a million dreamers and recipients of Temporary Protected Status (TPS) and Deferred Enforced Departure (DED). We urge you to ensure these protections are brought to the floor and passed in both the House of Representatives and the Senate as clean, unified, and stand-alone legislation that would provide a path to citizenship for all dreamers, TPS recipients, and for persons with DED status.

As you know, the Dream Act of 2017 (H.R. 3440 and S.1615) and the American Promise Act (H.R. 4253) enjoyed broad support in the 115th Congress for offering a path to citizenship for dreamers, TPS and DED communities at risk of losing their protected status. Similarly, the Safe Environment from Countries Under Repression and Emergency (SECURE) Act, S. 2144, offered protections for Liberian DED holders in addition to TPS recipients. The communities addressed by these various bills have a lot in common, including being part of the same families, sharing an urgent need for relief, and often being from the same countries. Thus, we urge both the House and Senate to pass a legislative package such as the Dream and Promise Act of 2019, to the extent this bill offers swift, permanent protections for dreamers, TPS, and DED populations, as hundreds of thousands face the threat of deportation.

Every day that a solution for DACA and TPS is not enacted, countless members of our community have to live in anxiety and fear, unsure if they will be allowed to stay in the country they call home, or if they will be forcibly returned to nations they have never really known. While various lawsuits have provided some relief for a fraction of dreamers and TPS holders, the vast majority are still at risk of falling out of status. This same fear is felt by our community members with TPS and DED, especially those whose country designations have been revoked, namely Haiti, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Liberia, Nepal, Honduras and those whose are from countries for which the TPS status was not re-designated. Despite reports, lawsuits and investigations demonstrating that country conditions in all of these countries rendered them unsafe to return to, the administration has consistently turned our nation’s back on these populations by terminating protections. These decisions have put over one million members of our communities who are legally living, studying and working in the United States at risk of deportation. These terminations an affront to our American values, will cause irreparable harm to families and our economy, and will force TPS holders to either become undocumented or return to countries in turmoil.

Dreamers inspire us to live into our shared faith values of unconditional love for our neighbors and determined belief in the possibility of justice for all people. Their vision is our vision, that we can realize an immigration system that affirms the sanctity of family unity, respects the rights and dignity of all, and makes the American Dream truly achievable. Dreamers cannot wait, our businesses cannot wait, and our country cannot wait. It is equally imperative that Congress does not pair relief for dreamers with policy that puts their parents, siblings, and other immigrants at increased risk of deportation or detention or further infringes upon the rights and safety of border communities.

This is not a partisan issue – Republicans, Democrats, and the American public support dreamers. Dreamers are immigrant youth who are parents and doctors; they serve in the military and as police officers; they rescued, and died rescuing, Harvey flood victims; and they teach our children in our schools. 91% of dreamers are employed, pay taxes, and contribute to Social Security. The average age dreamers entered the United States is 6 years old. Some don’t even speak the language of the country where they were born. Legislation to protect dreamers has broad support from the faith community, state and local elected leaders, business leaders, and faith and secular educators, and would provide the pathway to citizenship that would treat dreamers with the dignity they deserve. This legislation was crafted in consultation with dreamers themselves, and is the strongest legislative vehicle to permanently protect DACA recipients and strengthen the U.S. economy.

Every day, dreamers, TPS holders, and DED holders make great contributions to the U.S. They are vital workers, caretakers, community volunteers, taxpayers, academic achievers, innovators, and more. Dreamers, TPS holders, and DED holders are our friends, neighbors and beloved members of our communities and congregations. They are parents and family members of U.S. citizens. Many have called America their home for decades. As people of faith, our message to you is unified and clear: we demand passage of the a permanent legislative solution with a pathway to citizenship, such as the Dream and Promise Act of 2019 to the extent it reflects those values. We believe this is a matter of morality, justice, and the values of welcome, dignity, and protection that run common through the faith traditions that make up our country. The terminations of DACA, TPS, and DED have left over a million well-rooted, essential members of our society in a cruel state of limbo.

As faith leaders and members of faith-based organizations across the country, we urge you to join us in standing shoulder-to-shoulder with dreamers and TPS and DED holders, and to ensure that permanent protections are swiftly passed. We pray you will work to introduce and pass unified legislation as soon as possible to protects all dreamers, and TPS and DED recipients. Thank you most sincerely for your consideration of this request. If you have any questions, please contact Menty Kebede at mkebede@cwsglobal.org.

Sincerely,

Faith-Based Organizations:

Africa Faith & Justice Network
African American Ministers In Action
Alliance of Baptists
Anti-Defamation League
Bend the Arc: Jewish Action
BPFNA ~ Bautistas por la Paz
Buena Vista UMC Immigration Committee
Catholic Charities Bureau, Inc.
Central Pastoral Office for Hispanic Ministries- Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Church World Service
Churches for Peace
Collaborative Center for Justice
Congregation Beth El, Berkeley
Congregation of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd, US Provinces
Cranaleith Spiritual Center
Cristianos Comprometidos
Crossing Borders – Dubuque
Divine Word Missionaries
Dominican of Sinsinawa
Downtown Disciples
Ecumenical Poverty Initiative
El Pueblo
Elizabethtown Church of the Brethren
Episcopal Church of the Transfiguration
Episcopal Diocese of California Migration & Immigration Task Force
Faith in Public Life
Families and Children’s Ministry Team, Disciples Home Missions, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Franciscan Action Network
Friends Committee on National Legislation
Gainesville (FL) Interfaith Alliance for Immigrant Justice
Holy Trinity Episcopal Church
IJAM-Immigrant Justice Advocacy Movement
IMMIG/Refuge Covenant Olympia WA
Integrated Refugee Immigrant Services (IRIS)
Jewish Council for Public Affairs
Joint Immigration Venture
Justice, Peace and Reconciliation Commission, Priests of the Sacred Heart, US Province
Leadership Conference  of Women Religious
Little Sisters of the Assumption
Lutheran Immigration and Refugee Service
Massachusetts Conference United Church of Christ
Meriden Congregational Church, UCC
National Advocacy Center of the Sisters of the Good Shepherd
National Council of Jewish Women
National Farm Worker Ministry
NETWORK
NHCUCC Immigrant and Refugee Support Group
North Carolina Conference of the United Methodist Church
Northern Illinois Justice For Our Neighbors
Office of Social Justice, Christian Reformed Church in North America
Oregon Interfaith Movement for Immigrant Justice
Our Lady Queen of Peace
Pennsylvania Council of Churches
Plainview reformed church
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
School Sisters of Notre Dame – Central Pacific Province
School Sisters of Notre Dame Atlantic-Midwest Province JPIC Dept
Sisters of Charity, BVM
Sisters of Mercy
Sisters of Mercy of the Americas
Sisters of Mercy of the Americas – Institute Justice Team
Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur in USA
Sisters of St. Dominic of Blauvelt, New York
Sisters of the Holy Family
Srs. of St. Joseph of Carondelet
St. Louis Inter-Faith Committee on Latin America (IFCLA)
St. Luke’s Presbyterian Church
St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, Children’s Ministry
T’ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights
The Episcopal Church
The Hat Project
The Leadership Team of the Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Indiana.
The Reformed Church of Highland Park
Union for Reform Judaism
Unitarian Universalist Association
Unitarian Universalist Service Committee
Unitarian Universalists for Social Justice (UUSJ)
UU College of Social Justice
Welcoming Immigrant Faith Network
Wellspring United Church of Christ
Women’s Alliance for Theology, Ethics, and Ritual (WATER)

 

Faith Leaders

National

Dr. Mary E/ Hunt, Women’s Alliance for Theology, Ethics, and Ritual (WATER)

Dr. Jim Winkler, National Council of Churches

Sr. Teri Hadro, BVM, Sisters of Charity, BVM

Past-President Carol Blythe, Alliance of Baptists

Rabbi Salem Pearce, T’ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights

Rabbi Rachel Kahn-Troster, T’ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights

Rabbi Jonah Dov Pesner, Director of the Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

Sister Dominica Lo Bianco, OSF, Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia

Ms. Harriett Olson, United Methodist Women

Reverend Stacey Siebrasse, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Sr. Brigid Lawlor, Congregation of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd, US Provinces

Sister Sharon Altendorf, Union of Sisters of the Presentation of the BVM US Province

Sister Simone Campbell, NETWORK Lobby for Catholic Social Justice

Rev. Jose Luis Casal, Presbyterian World Mission

Leadership Team Member Sister Eileen Gannon, Dominican Sisters of Sparkill

Sr. Rose Therese Nolta, SSpS, Holy Spirit Missionary Sisters

Rev. LeDayne Polaski, BPFNA ~ Bautistas por la Paz

Sister Dominica LoBianco, Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia

Sister Sara Dwyer, Adorers of the Blood of Christ, US Region

Ms. Aida Bound, The Ht Project

Sister Rita Valade, Sisters of Mercy

Sr. Michelle Salois Michelle Salois, Sisters of Mercy

Mr. Jonathan Boyne, Universalist

 

Alabama

Sr. Anne Pellegrino, Sisters of Mercy

 

Arizona

Elder and Church Secretary Susan Harris, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Pastor Martin Tapia, Iglesia Alas de Salvacion
Rev. Ailsa Guardiola Gonzalez, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Tucson
Mr Don Benton, Desert Foothills UMC
Frank Bergen, Episcopal Church of St. Matthew
Reverend Kenneth Kennon, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Sister Lucy Nigh, School Sisters of Notre Dame
Mrs. Jo Vredenburg, Desert Palm United Church of Christ, Tempe

 

Arkansas

Rev. Stephen Copley, Faith Voices Arkansas

Rev Lu Harding, Camden First United Methodist Church

Ms. Buff Easterly, Our Lady of Holt Souls

 

California

Rev. Diane Mettam, United Methodist Church
Rabbi Diane Elliot, Wholly Present /ALEPH
Rev. James Conn, United Methodist
The Rev. Norma Guerra, Church of the Messiah & St. Clement’s by-the-sea
Rabbi Sharon Brous, IKAR
Ven. Tenzin Chogkyi, Land of Medicine Buddha
The Rev. Jeffrey Spencer, Niles Discovery Church
Rev. Mary Kay Will, United Methodist Church (retired)
Rabbi Laura Owens, B’nai Horin, Children of Freedom
Rev. Elaine Schoepf, Seaside UCC
USA J. Alfred Smith, Jr., Allen Temple Baptist Church
Founding Rabbi Burt Jacobson, Kehilla Community Synagogue
Ms Jane Holt, Los Altos United Methodist Church
Rev. Paul Elder, St Aidan’s Episcopal Church
Mrs. Jan Warren, Lafayette Christian Church
Rev. Cheri Metier, First Congregational Church of Perris UCC
Rev. Jason Bense, Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer
The Rev. Anna Lange-Soto, Episcopal Churches of El Buen Pastor & NS de Guadalupe
Rev. Dr. L Barrett, UCC
N/A Hanan Bloomer, Independent
Rev. Rhina Ramos, Ministerio Latino
The Rev. Lucretia Jevne, St. Brigid of Kildare Episcopal Church
Ms. Mary Louise Gotthold, St. Timothy’s , Danville
Rev. Dr. Sharon Rhodes-Wickett , United Methodist
Senior Warden Sarah Lawton, St. John the Evangelist Episcopal Church
Rev. Heidi Worthen Gamble, Presbytery of the Pacific
Mr. Robert Lane, Oakland City Church
Rev. Dr. Matthew Colwell, Knox Presbyterian Church
Ms Nancy Taylor, Skyline Community Church UCC
Ruling Elder Frances Goodrich, Brentwood Presbyterian Church
East Bay Interfaith Immigration Coalition Member Mirtha Ninayahuar, Skyline Community UCC
Ms. Wendy Gist, Presbyteries of San Fernando and San Gabriel, PC(USA)
Rev. Dr. Steven Craig, St. John’s Presbyterian Church
Rev. Dr. Arlene Nehring, Eden United Church of Christ
Rev. Geoff Browning, Presbytery of San Jose
Elder, Berkeley Friends Church John Maurer, Berkeley Friends Church
Rabbi Lynn Gottlieb, Shomeret Shalom Global Congregation
Rev. Theresa Cho, St. John’s Presbyterian Church
Rev. Dr. Allison Tanner, Lakeshore Avenue Baptist Church
Friend Sandra Schwartz, San Francisco Friends Meeting
Elder Stephanie Gee, Calvary Presbyterian Church
Rev. Dr. Michael Kinnamon, Vista La Mesa Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Mrs. Ann Willard, Chalice Christian Church
Ms. Annette Lomont, St. Ignatius Parish, San Francisco
Sister Judy Carle RSM Judy Carle, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas
Dr. Hilda Mateo, Missionary Guadalupanas of the Holy Spirit
Sr. Judy Cannon, Sisters of Mercy
Sister of Mercy Mary Ann Clifford, Sisters of Mercy
Peter Diaz Peter Diaz, Mercy High School, Burlingame, CA
Sister Mary J. Gorman, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas
Ms. Ramona Harris, St. Jude’s Catholic Parish
Sister Eileen Pazmino, Sisters of Mercy
Sr. Madeleine Meagher, Religious Sisters of Charity
Sister Laetitia Bordes, SH Laetitia Bordes, Society of Helpers
Rev. Dr. Myrna Tuttle, United Church of Christ
Sister Esther McEGAN, Sisters of Mercy
Sister Linda Snow, CSJ Linda Snow, Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet
DRE Refugio Godinez, Sisters of Mercy
Sr. Hannah-Mary o’Donoghue, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas
Sister Terese Perry, Sisters of Mercy
Sister Diane Clyne, Sisters of Mercy
Ms Maureen Shannon-Chapple, InsightLA

 

Colorado

Rev. Eve Ilsen, independent Jewish Renewal
Rabbi Nadya Gross, Pardes Levavot: a Jewish Renewal Congregation
Rev. Wayne A Laws, Mountain View United Church
Rabbi Deborah Bronstein , Congregation Har HaShem
Sara Swartz The United Church of the San Juans,
Mr James A Clark Jr

 

Connecticut

Mrs. Joanne Coghill, First Church in Windsor
Ms.Julia Porter Julia Porter, St. Mark’s Episcopal
Reverend David Taylor, First Church, United Church of Christ
Reverend Persida Rivera-Mendez, Ministerio Nueva Creacion
Sister Mary Daly RSM, Sisters of Mercy
Sisters of Mercy RSM Sr.Christel Nolan, Sisters of Mercy
Sister Elizabeth deManbey Elizabeth deManbey, Sisters of Mercy
Sister Cecilia Baranowski, Sisters of Mercy
Sister Claire Filippone, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

 

Florida

Rev. Dr. Robert Carpenter, Penney Memorial Church

Mr & Mrs Gerald Black, Friends of Sisters of Mercy

 

Georgia

Ms. Camille Yahm, Carrollton First United Methodist Church

Dr. Belle McMaster, Monticello Presbyterian Church

Rev. Ms. Linda Jones, Barnesville First United Methodist Church

Rev Orlando Scott, First Christian Church Atlanta

Rev. Tom Hagood, Columbia Presbyterian Church

 

Idaho

Sr. Rosemary Boessen, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

 

Illinois

Sr. Kathleen Desautels, SP, Sisters of Providence of Indiana

Mr Tom Cordaro Tom Cordaro, Pax Christi Illinois

Rev. Chuck Maney, United Church of Christ

Rev. Dr. Rafael Malpica Padilla, Bethany Lutheran Church

Rev. Nayoung Ha, Lincoln Park Presbyterian Church / HANA Center

Rev. Kimberlee Whisler-Vasko, St. John’s United Church of Christ

Sr. Kathleen Desautels, SP, Sisters of Providence

Sister Mary Sheehan, Sister of Mercy Mary Sheehan, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sr. Carlotta Oberzut, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Ms Monica Jennings, Sisters of Mercy WMW

Dr. Karen Wilson, Oriental Institute

  1. Betty Jean Bischel S. Betty Jean Bischel, Religious Sisters of Mercy

Lay Person John Cheung, Northbrook United Methodist Church

Mr. Gene Majewski, Guerin College Prep High School

Sister Rita Specht , Sisters of Mercy

Sister Maria Zeimen, Sisters of St. Francis, Clinton, Iowa

Sr. Dominga Zapata, Society of Helpers

Rev. April Gutierrez, Berry UMC

 

Indiana

Laura Ward, Disciples

Rev. Dr. James Higginbotham, Earlham School of Religion

Rev Dawn Barnes, Central Christian Church

Elder Melissa Brown, 1st Christian Church Valparaiso Indiana

Rev. Dr. Douglas Cripe, Central Christian Church

Rev LaMarco Cable, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Ann Jones, First Presbyterian

Ms. Bethany Guy, Allisonville Christian Church

Sr Barbara Battista SP, Sisters of Indiana

Sr. Jeanne Hagelskamp, Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods

Sister Mary Beth Klingel Sisters of Providence

Sister Rita Clare Gerardot Rita Gerardot, Sisters of Providence

Lay Servant Kathy McKinney, First United Methodist Church, Batesville

 

Iowa

Rev. Jim and Barbara Dale, First United Methodist Church
Rev. Eugene Kutsch, Archdiocese of Dubuque
Rev. Debra Griffin, Downtown Disciples
Rev. Candice Brown, Capitol Hill Christian Church
Sr. LaDonna Manternach, Sisters of Charity, BVM
Rev. and Ms Jim and Barbara Dale, First United Methodist Church
Rev. Marion Pruitt-Jefferson , Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
Dr. Shiela Kielly, Associate – Sisters of Mercy
Sister Sheila Geraghty, Sheila Geraghty
Sr. Marjorie Wisor, Clinton, IA Franciscans
Ms Barb Rogers , St Thomas Aquinas
Mr. Dennis R. Dowell, OFS, St.Elizabeth of Hungary, Secular Franciscan Order
Mary L Podzimek Mary Podzimek, Sisters of Mercy
Sister Emily Devine

 

Kansas

Rev. Laurie Anderson, Rolling Hills
Sister Judy Stephens, Sisters of St. Joseph of Concordia, Kansas
Sister. Linda Zahner, Catholic

 

Kentucky

Rev. Jose Luis Casal, Presbyterian World Mission

Rev. Jackie Meece Summers, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Rev Christian Iosso, Hudson River Presbytery

Mrs. Heather Blazis, Mercy Academy

Rev. Dan Noll, Mary Queen of the Holy Rosary Church

Mrs. Kathleen Durkee, Sisters of Mercy Associate

Mrs. Jennifer Barker, St Margaret Mary

 

Louisiana

Rev. Dr. Marc Boswell, Together for Hope – Louisiana

Sister Bernie Barrett, SIsters of the Holy Spirit

Rev. Adam Campbell, Day’s UMC

 

Maine

the Rev. Dr. Bruce Burnham, United Church of Christ

Prof. William .H. Slavick, Our Lady Of Hope

Rev. Holly Morrison, Phippsburg Congregational Church, UCC

Sister Miriam Callnan, RSM Sister Miriam Callnan, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sister Rita Parent, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

 

Maryland

Rev. Dr. Cheryl Tatham, N. Chevy Chase Christian Church (Disciples)

Rev. Laird Thomason, N. Chevy Chase Christian Church (Disciples)

Rev Nathan Hill, University Christian Church

President Elect of University Christian Church Ramona Crawford, University Christian Hyattsville

Rev. Dr. Raymond Moreland, Calvary United Methodist Church

Rev. Dr. Nancy T. Fox, National Presbyterian Church

Retired Rev./Chaplain Patricia Hollinger, Church of the Brethren/Quaker

Rev. Dr. Eliezer Valentin-Castanon, Trinity United Methodist Church

Ms. Sara Ann Ketchum, National City Christian Church

Ms. Barbara Boward, National City Christian Church

Rev. Julie Wilson, Calvary United Methodist

Sister Linda Stilling, SSND

Sisters Cynthia Serjak, Sisters of Mercy

Rev. Deborah G. Vaughn, BCC, Twinbrook Baptist Church

Rev. Dr. Ken Brooker-Langston, Michigan Park Christian Church (Disciples)

Rev. Dr. Rosetta Robinson, North Chevy Chase Christian Church (Disciples)

Rev. Edwin Lloyd, Whosoever Will Christian Church (Disciples)

Elder Clifton Brown, Pilgrimage Christian Church (Disciples)

Rev. Brenda Cardwell, Pilgrimage Christian Church (Disciples)

Elder Sara Hindsley, University Christian (Disciples)

Elder Robert Hindsley, University Christian (Disciples)

Jim Duff, University Christian (Disciples)

Rev. Christine Foster, Bradley Hills Pres.

Sister Corinne Sampson, Michigan Park Christian Church (Disciples)

Lopu Wennah, Whosoever Will Christian Church (Disciples)

Brother Momolu Kanara, Whosoever Will Christian Church (Disciples)

Sister Victoria Sanyench, Whosoever Will Christian Church (Disciples)

Brother Eric Elliott, Whosoever Will Christian Church (Disciples)

Raymond Smith, Michigan Park Christian Church (Disciples)

 

Massachusetts

Rev. Steve Garnaas-Holmes, St. Matthew’s United Methodist Church

Rev. Kelly Gallagher, Massachusetts Conference, UCC

Rev. Vanessa Cardinale, South Congregational Church of Amherst, MA

Rev. Dr. Katherine Epperly, Disciples Home Missions, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Sister Betty Cawley, Sisters of St. Joseph of Boston

Ms rebecca tippens, Center for Cultural evolution

Sister Cathleen Toomey, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Pastor Moses Makor, Christ Vision Ministries

Pastor Jeremiah Menyogai, Christ Jubilee International Ministries

 

Michigan

Congregational Chair Person Suzanne Lind, Florence Church of the Brethren Mennonite

Deacon Kim Winchell, Our Saviour Lutheran Church

Rev. Dr. Douglas Wingeier, Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary

Rev. Reggie Smith Melissa Stek, Office of Social Justice, Christian Reformed Church in North America

Mrs. Julia Colingsworth, First United Methodist Church of Holland MI

Rev. Laura Speiran, Clarkston United Methodist Church

Rev. David  Morton, Chapel Hill United Methodist

Rev. Sarah Van Zetten Bruins, Trinity Reformed Church

Rev. Caroline Meyers, First Congregational Church

Sister Karen Donahue, RSM, Sisters of Mercy

Dominican Sisters ~ Grand Rapids Sr. Mary Brigid Clingman, Dominican Sisters ~ Grand Rapids

Sister LuAnn Hannasch, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Monica Stuhlreyer, IHM

Sister Judith Bonini, IHM, Sisters, Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, Monroe, MI

Mrs. Mary Kathleen Beiswenger, Mercy Associate of the Sisters of Mercy and member of St Francis de Sales Church

Sister Mary Miner, Sisters of Mercy of the Institute of the Americas

Sr. Mary Ann Bredice, Sisters Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary

 

Minnesota

Rev. Kristin Maier, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Northfield

Rev. Dan Adolphson , First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) Minneapolis

Ms. Mary Kozmik, St Paul’s Monastery

Sister Marilyn McCue, School sSsters of Notre Dame

Sister Sylvia Borgmeier, School Sisters of Notre Dame

Ms Janice Hallman, Catholic

 

Missouri

Sister Mary Sandusky, Sisters of Mercy

 

Missouri

lay person Shari Kelts, Emmanuel Episcopal Church

Rev Charles Bahn, Brentwood Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Rev. Rebecca Klemme Eliceiri, Compton Heights Christian Church

Rev. Stephanie Swanson , Crossroads Church

Rev. Dr. Jane Fisler-Hoffman, Southwood United Church of Christ

Sister Carol Boschert, Sisters of the Most Precious Blood of O’Fallon, MO

Sister Sister Carol Boschert, Sisters of the Most Precious Blood of O’Fallon, Missouri

Sister Jonella Rhoda, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sister Claudette Schiratti, Sisters of Mercy

Ms. Jo Roesslein, Mary Queen of Peace Parish

Sister Corlita Bonnarens, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Richard Mary Burke, Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Americas

Sister Sister Carol Boschert, Sisters of the Most Precious Blood of O’Fallon, MO

The Rev. Dr. Teresa Danieley, Priest, Episcopal Diocese of Missouri

 

Montana

Rev. Dr. Jennifer Yocum, University Congregational Church of Missoula

Rev. Barbara Archer, First Congregational UCC

Sr. Roxanne Dolak, Sisters of Mercy

 

Nebraska

Rev. Greg Lugn, Christian Church, (Disciples of Christ)

Sister Barb Freemyer, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Mary Ward, Sisters of Mercy WMW

Associate Marcia Shadle Cusic, Sisters of Mercy

Madeleva Comiskey, RSM, Sisters of Mercy

 

New Hampshire

The Rev Jane Van Zandt, Grace Episcopal, Manchester NH

Revs. John & Susan Gregory-Davis, Meriden Congregational Church, UCC

The Rev. Johanna Young, Deacon Johanna Young, St. John’s Episcopal Church, Walpole

MS Elizabeth Scadova, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sr. Natalie McDonough, Sisters of Mercy Northeast Community

 

New Jersey

Elder Robin Suydam, Six Mile Run Reformed Church

Sister Kay Coll, Sisters of Saint Joseph

Elder Earl James, Six Mile Run Reformed Church

Peace and Justice member Sherian Perdomo, Six Mile Run Reformed Church

Deacon Nancy Hasbrouck Kusmick-Vega, Six Mile Run Reformed Church

Rev. Dr. Nathan Busker, Ponds Reformed Church

Rabbi Ira Dounn

Rev. Seth Kaper-Dale, The Reformed Church of Highland Park

Rabbi Hannah Orden, Congregation Beth Hatikvah

Bishop Wilfred Williams, Global prayer Network International

Rev. Sara Lilja, Lutheran Episcopal Advocacy Ministry NJ

Chaplain Walter Sandell, HHFD

Sister Kathleen O’ Halloran, Institute of the Sisters of Mercy

Sr. Mary Mason, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

 

New Mexico

Rev. Dr. Joseph Brownrigg, United Methodist Church

Dr. David Henkel, Santa Fe Monthly Meeting of Friends (Quakers)

 

New York

Rev. Richard Gilbert, First Universalist Church of Rochester, NY

Rev. Dr. John Long, First Presbyterian Church

Pastor George Tulloch, retired

COM Shirley DeMartinis, Mt Rise UCC

Rev. Taryn Mattice, Protestant Cooperative Ministry at Cornell University

Mr Jerry Rivers , Roosevelt/Freeport Church of Christ

The Rev. Deacon Gail S. Ganter-Toback, St. James’ Episcopal Church – Hyde Park, NY

Elder Maria Studer, FPC Levittown NY

The Rev. Elizabeth Maxwell, Church of the Ascension

Sister Doreen Glynn, Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet

Magdalene Lewis Magdalene Lewis, First Presbyterian Church in Jamaica New York

United Methodist Deaconess Mary Ellen Kris, United Methodist Church of St. Paul & St. Andrew

Rev. Mark J. Lukens, Bethany Congregational UCC

Ms. Mary Dewar Mary Dewar, Garden City Community Church UCC

Sister Doreen Glynn, Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet

Rev. Dr. Raymond Rivera, Latino Pastoral Action Center

Reverend John Long, First Presbyterian Church

Reverend John Long, First Presbyterian Church Buffalo

Sr. MARGARET DONNELLY, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Mrs. Julie Brinkmann, Capuchin Youth & Family Ministries (CYFM)

Sister Mary Ellen Twist, RSM, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Pat McGrath, Sisters of Mercy

Sr. Kathleen Ballantine, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Barbara Faber, Sister of Mercy

Sr. Kathleen Nolan, Sisters of Mercy

Ms. Louise Simon, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sister Mary Doyle, Sisters of St Joseph

Sister Joan Agro, Sisters of St. Dominic of Blauvelt, N.Y.

Sister Nancy Fackner CSJ, Sister of St joseph

Sister Eileen O’Connor, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Cecilia La Pietra, Dominican Sisters of Sparkill

Ms Deirdre McKiernan Hetzler , St Mary

Sister Peg Sullivan, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Eileen Lennon , SFCC

Sister Sister GraceAnn Eidt, Sisters of Mercy

Chaplain Virginia Day, Church of St. Paul the Apostle

Sister Judith Osterburg, Sisters of the Cenacle

Sister Nancy O’Brien, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Jane Schur, Sister of Mercy

Sister Mary Ann Binsack, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Mrs Mary Smith, Church Women United in New York State

Peace & Justice Group Member Katherine Bini, Parish of Guardian Angel – St. Columba

 

North Carolina

Rev. Cathy Tamsberg, Pullen Memorial Baptist Church

Rev. Joanne VerBurg, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Rev. Stephen Stacks, Greenwood Forest Baptist Church

Rev. Allison Benfield, St. John’s Baptist Church

Rev. Dr. Douglas Wingeier, Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary

Rev. Jaye White, Haymount UMC

Rev. Jacqueline Jenkins, Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd

Mrs. Martha Spencer, Brevard-Davidson River Presbyterian

Marco Cipolletti, St. Peter Catholic Church

Sr Joann Ury, Sisters of Mercy

Parishioner Sally Williams, Queen of the Apostles

Sister Brigid McCarthy , Sisters of Mercy

Sister Carmelita Hagan, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

 

Ohio

Rev. Dr. Suzanne Allen, United Methodist

Rev. Karen Muntzing, Hilliard UMC

Deacon Leo Bistak, St. Malachi, Cleveland

Rev. Dawn Swartz, Wesley Glen Retirement Community

Rev. Kate Shaner, First Community Church

Sister Geraldine Nowak, OSF, Sisters of St. Francis, Sylvania, OH

Sister Sr. Mary More, Sisters of St. Francis, Sylvania, OH

Sr. Greta Schmidlin, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Doris Gottemoeller, RSM Doris Gottemoeller, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Mr. Gerry Becker, New Jerusalem Catholic Community

Teacher at Mercy Montessori School Mary Aloyse Gerhardstein, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Cheryl Erb, Sisters of Mercy

Co-ordinator, JPIC, US Area Karen Hartman, SFP, Franciscan Sisters of the Poor

Sr. Dorothy Thum, Sisters of Mercy

Mrs. Mary Jo Blankemeyer, Resurrection Community

Christina R. Staats Christina Staats, Christ Community Chapel

 

Oklahoma

United States Scott Taylor, Disciples Christian Church

Elder Nancy Crenshaw, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

 

Oregon

Rabbi Debra Kolodny, Portland’s UnShul

The Rev Joanne Bennett, Episcopal Diocese of Oregon

Rev. Diana Vezmar-Bailey, First Christian Church

Rev. Adam Hange, First Congregational United Church of Christ

Rev. Mary Sue Evers, Cedar Hills United Church of Christ

Mr. BC Shelby

 

Pennsylvania

Lay Minister of Prayer Nita Landis, Mount Joy Mennonite Church

Mrs. Joyce McClintock, Highland Presbyterian Church

Rev. Dr. Bruce Bouchard, St. Jacob’s (Stone) United Church of Christ

Rev. Ross Carmichael, St. Andrew Lutheran Church

Rev. Paul Hagedorn, ELCA

Ms. Vonny Eckman, St. Paul’s United Church of Christ, Mechanicsburg, PA

Rev. Daniel Erdman, Iglesia Presbiteriana Resurrección

Rev. Sandra Strauss, Market Square Presbyterian Church

Ms. Frances Homer, Baptist Church of West Chester

Ms. Susan Loucks, Pittsburgh Friends Meeting (Quakers)

Pastor Ross Carmichael, St. Andrew Lutheran Church

Sister Suzanne Gallagher Suzanne Gallagher, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Mid-Atlantic Community

Rev. Dr. Bruce Bouchard, St. Jacob’s United Church of Christ

Mrs. Pamela Morris, Friedens UCC, Sumneytown

Rev. Sharon VonBlohn, Institutional Chaplain

Rev. Greg Laszakovits, Elizabethtown Church of the Brethren

Patrice Williams Williams, Elizabethtown Church of the Brethren

Rev. Allan Wysocki, St. Paul Lutheran

Sister Frances Murray, Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia

Sister Colleen Dauerbach, Sisters of Saint Joseph of Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia

Sister Regina Ward, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sister Megan Brown, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Kathleen Boyce, RSM Sister Boyce, RSM

The Rev. John Sosnowski, Christ Church, Ithan (Episcopal)

Sister Theresa Saetta, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sr. Jean Murin, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Georgia Greene, RSM

Ms Dorothy Zeiser, Sisters of Mercy

Sr. Kathleen Ann Kolb, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Rosellen Li, R.S.M. Rosellen Li, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Mrs. Peg Seidel, Sisters of Mercy

Dr. Renee Yann, Sisters of Mercy

Dr. Christine Somers, Campus Ministry Misericordia University

Sister Suzanne Gallagher, Sisters of Mercy, Mid-Atlantic Community

Sister Mary Fellin, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sister Janet Gardner Janet Gardner, Sisters of St. Francis of the Providence of God

Mrs. Peggy Miros, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Georgine Scarpino, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

yes Anna Mae Keeley, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Cathy Manderfield, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Mary Jane Morrison, Sisters of Mercy

Sr. Mary Ellen OConnell, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Sister Geraldine Rosinski, RSM, Institute of the Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Sister Kathleen Mackerer, Sisters of St. Joseph

Sr. Mary Brody, Institute of the Sisters of Mercy

Lay Associate, SHCJ Michelle Dugan, Society of the Holy Child Jesus

 

Rhode Island

Sister Suzanne Lachapelle, Sisters of Mercy

Christine Kavanagh, Sisters of Mercy

 

South Carolina

The Right Rev.  Gladstone Adams III, The Episcopal Church in South Carolina

 

South Dakota

Mr. Ronald Fuchs, First United Methodist

Rev. Dr. Suzanne Burris, Congregational UCC

 

Tennessee

Rev. Ayanna Watkins, Freedom’s Chapel

Convener Core Ministry Donald Clark, Pleasant Hill Community Church/UCC

Sister Mary Jeannine Curley Sister Mary Jeannine Curley, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

 

Texas

Rev. Jane Myers Perrine, United Christian Church, Austin, TX

Sister Ceil Roeger , Dominican Sisters of Houston

Rabbi Nancy Kasten, Temple Emanu El (member, not staff)

Rev. Dr. Robert Mosher, Columban Mission Center

Rev. Dr. Tim Bruster, First United Methodist Church

Ms. Dana Lobaugh, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Rev. Daniel Freemyer Daniel Freemyer, Broadway Baptist Church

Reverend Crystal Silva-McCormick, United Christian

Elder Ann Bailey, University Christian Church

Araceli Herrerí, Domesticas Unidas

Rev. Dr. Paul Ziese, ELCA

Sr. Patricia Ridgley, Sisters of St. Mary of Namur

Sister Cecile Roeger, OP Cecile Roeger, Dominican Sisters of Houston

Sr. Rose Gansle, Sisters of the Incarnate Word

Mr. Thomas Nieland, UUFHC

Dr Patricia Mahon, Sisters of Mercy

Sister Margery Race, Sinsinawa Dominican

John Ginley

 

Vermont

The Venerable Catherine Cooke, Cathedral Church of St.Paul’s

 

Virginia

Jodi Bobbitt, First Christian Church Alexandria (Disciples)

Pastor Apisaloma Toleafsa, First Samoan Cong Ch

Elizabeth Nelson, First Christian Alexandria (Disciples)

Fred Nelson, First Christian Alexandria (Disciples)

Rabbi Jeffrey Saxe, Temple Rodef Shalom

Haiti Ministry Chair Kenneth Speicher, Mount Olivet United Methodist Church

Cantor Rachel Rhodes, Temple Rodef Shalom

Rev. Jay Campbell, Mount Vernon UMC

Rabbi Ellen Jaffe-Gill, Tidewater Chavurah

Elder Phyllis T. Albritton, Blacksburg Presbyterian Church

Rev. Tim Bobbitt, First Christian Church of Alexandria

Elder Anne Boynton, First Christian Church

Rev. Alexis Kassim, Little River UCC

Rev Eric Anspaugh, Antioch COB

Cathy Showalter, NOVA

Mr William Meyer, NOVA Catholic Community

Elder Susan Tarr, The Church of the Covenant

Rev. Dr. Debra Haffner, UUCR

 

Washington

Reverend Mark Lancaster, Generous Heart Sangha

Sister Charlene Hudon, Sisters of Providence Mother Joseph Province

Rev. Chelsea Globe Chelsea Globe, Christ Lutheran Church

Spiritual Nurture Chairperson Merry Roy, Brethren Baptist Church United

Rev. Dr. Joseph Roy, Brethren Baptist Church United

Rev. Kerry Kesey Kerry Kesey, Englewood Christian Church

Rev. Mark Lancaster, Generous Heart Sangha

Ms. Gaye Detzer, Vashon United Methodist

Rev. Dr. Kelle Brown, Plymouth Church United Church of Christ Seattle

Rev. Steven Davis, Plymouth Congregational Church UCC

Outreach Coordinator Jennifer Ibach, Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church

Pastor David Morrow, Wenatchee Brethren Baptist Church

Mrs Irene Morrow, Wenatchee Brethren Baptist

Rev. Mark Lancaster, Generous Heart

Sr. Pat Millen, OSF, Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia

 

Washington D.C.

Elder Kevin Webb, Michigan Park Christian Church (Disciples)

Pastor Catherine Hargrove, Peoples Congregational UCC

Deacon Audrey Wiggins, Michigan Park Christian Church (Disciples)

Rev. Dr. Stephen Gentle, Nat’l City Christian Church (Disciples)

Brother Jamee Alston, Michigan Park Christian Church (Disciples)

Sister Jeanette Corley, Michigan Park Christian Church (Disciples)

Rev. Dr. Sharon Stanley-Rea, National City Christian Church

Bro. Brian McLauchlin, Divine Word Missionaries

Rev. Dr. Stephen Gentle, National City Christian Church

Ms Beth Buffam, Unitarian

Deacon Sia Barbara Kamara, Faith United Church of Christ

Rev. Marsha VonAlmen, National City Christian Church

Rev. Dr. Beverly Goines, National City Christian Church

Mr. William White, National City Christian Church

 

Wisconsin

Rabbi Bonnie Margulis Bonnie Margulis, Wisconsin Faith Voices for Justice

Rev. Dr. Frederick Trost, Lake Edge UCC

Associate Conference Minister Lisa Hart, Wisconsin Conference United Church of Christ

Rev. Barbara de Souza Barbara de Souza, 1st Congregational

Rev, Dr. Charles Wolfe, Prescott United Church of Christ

Reverend Jack Kraaz, UCC

Rev. Dr. Janet Wolfe, First Presbyterian, Marshfield, WI (retired)

Rabbi Renee Bauer, Jewish Social Services of Madison

Sister Maureen McDonnell, Dominicans of Sinsinawa

Sister Mary Jacqueline Buckley, School Sisters of Notre Dame

Sister Lucille Flores, St. Eugene

Sister Mary Mutch Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual adoration, Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration

Mrs Cathy Peterson , St. Paul the Apostle Catholic Church

Sister Mary Beck, School Sisters of Notre Dame

Sister Marilita Lorenz, School Sisters of St. FRancis

Sister Judene Studer, SSND

Elder Neil Romstedt, Antioch Christian Church